Candidate Forums

Forums sponsored by the League of Women Voters provide you with opportunities to hear from candidates in contested races as they respond to questions from a moderator.  On this page, you'll find links to audio and/or video recordings of candidate forums for state legislative and US congressional district elections in Snohomish County, as well as for statewide elections.

Do you know your legislative and congressional districts? Enter your address and find your districts.

Be sure to bookmark the LWVSC YouTube channel to quickly find videos of our candidate forums.


32nd Legislative District

Invited candidates:
Position 1: Cindy Ryu, Shirley Sutton
Position 2: Lauren Davis, Tamra Smilanich (did not attend forum)
Audio and video recordings are available here.

Part 1 podcast  (27 minutes)
Part 2 podcast  (28 minutes)

Video of the 32nd legislative district forum from the LWVSC YouTube Channel.


Congressional Districts 1, 2, and 7

Participating candidates are:
Congressional District 1: Jeffrey Beeler, Sr. and Suzan DelBene
Congressional District 2:  Rick Larsen and Timothy S. Hazelo
Congressional District 7:  Craig Keller and Pramila Jayapal

Part 1 podcast (32 minutes)
Part 2 podcast  (32 minutes)
Part 3 podcast  (30 minutes)

Video of the Congressional Districts 1, 2, and 7 Forum from the LWVSC YouTube channel.


Congressional District 2 and Island Co. Superior Court Judges Positions 1 and 2

Congressional District 2 candidates: Rick Larsen and Timothy S. Hazelo
Superior Court Judge  Position 1 candidate: Christon C. Skinner
Superior Court Judge Position 2 candidates: Kathleen Petrick and Carolyn Cliff

Video provided by LWV of Whidbey Island.


21st Legislative District

The participating candidates are:
Position 1: Strom H. Peterson and Brian Thompson
Position 2: Lillian Ortiz-Self (Amy Schaper did not attend.)

Part 1 podcast (31 minutes)
Part 2 podcast (27 minutes)

Video of the 21st Legislative District Forum from the LWVSC YouTube channel.

 


39th Legislative District

Candidates:
State Senator—Kathryn Lewandowsky and Keith L. Wagoner
State Representative Position 1—Claus Joens and Robert Sutherland
State Representative Position 2—Carolyn Eslick and Ryan Johnson

Part 1 Podcast (29 minutes)
Part 2 Podcast (28 minutes)

Video of the 39th Legislative District candidate forum from the LWVSC YouTube channel.


44th Legislative District

Candidates are:
Position 1: John Lovick and John T. Kartak
Position 2: April Berg (Mark James did not participate but sent a statement to be read.)

Podcast, Part 1  (30 minutes)
Podcast, Part 2  (25 minutes)

Video of the 44th Legislative District candidate forum from the LWVSC YouTube channel.

 


10th Legislative District

Candidates:

State Representative Position 1: Greg Gilday and Angie Homola
State Representative Position 2: Bill Bruch and Dave Paul
State Senator: Ron Muzzall and Helen Price Johnson

Video provided by LWV of Whidbey Island.

 

Candidate Forums for Statewide Offices

State Treasurer

Video for the State Treasurer Debate, with candidates Duane A. Davidson (Republican) and Mike Pellicciotti (Democrat), viewed on NWPB 2020 (KTNW-TV).


Secretary of State

Candidate Forum, sponsored by LWV of Thurston County, with candidates Kim Wyman (Republican) and Gael Tarleton (Democrat). Watch on YouTube


Commissioner of Public Lands

Candidate Forum, sponsored by LWV of Washington and The Spokesman-Review with incumbent Hilary Franz and challenger Sue Kuehl Pederson. Watch on YouTube.


Superintendent of Public Instruction

The Spokane Area League of Women Voters and The Spokesman-Review host a virtual debate for the office of Superintendent of Public Instruction between incumbent Chris Reykdal and challenger Maia Espinoza. Watch on TVW.


Lieutenant Governor

The Spokane Area League of Women Voters and The Spokesman-Review host a virtual debate for Lieutenant Governor between Denny Heck and Marko Liias.  Watch on TVW.